DMI - Dimethyl Isosorbide
CAS No.: 5306-85-4
Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) is a high purity solvent and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients in personal care products. Sunless tanners, facial and eye-zone treatments, skin serums, anti-acne formulations and make-up removers are just some of the products whose performance can be improved with the use of Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) in formulation. In addition to improving performance, its use as an epidermal penetration enhancer may allow formulators to reduce the amount of actives required to achieve effects, resulting in reduced formulation costs, and lower skin irritation with aggressive active ingredients. DMI is a 100% pure, easily formulated solvent, sustainably derived from renewable corn sugar. It is used to stabilize, solvate and deliver active ingredients into the skin for significantly higher efficacy and performance attributes over a longer time period. It is globally available for use in personal care, sun care and topical pharmaceutical applications in all quantities.
Features and Benefits:
DMI is a nonionic solvent and remains stable over most pH ranges found in cosmetics. It is an outstanding solvent / solubilizer and is highly miscible with most surfactants, cosolvents, colorants, and actives including peptides. It helps maintain formula liquidity by retarding crystal growth of otherwise insoluble materials. The solvent polarity is well matched to the epidermis and boosts the penetration of actives into the upper layers of the skin for improving efficacy and value.
In sunless tanners, this has the net effect of stabilizing DHA and providing uniform coverage for an even tan. In hair coloring, it can improve the depth of color and increase color deposition. It has even been used to reduce the overall irritation of some actives. DMI is an ideal ingredient for use in elegant hair, skin and sun care products especially in anti-acne and self-tanning products.
- Enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, reaching areas that would otherwise go untreated
- Improved shelf stability of active ingredients, including actives susceptible to hydrolysis and transesterification
- Miscibility in water, most organic solvents and non-ionic surfactants
- The ability to transport water soluble actives into skin without recrystallization of the active ingredient
Active Delivery Vehicles
Topical OTC Pharmaceuticals
Anti-aging Peptide Serums
Hair Care, Treatments and Colorants
Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.