icon-star account icon bag icon arrow down arrow left arrow left search icon menu icon video icon wishlist icon Visa Mastercard American-express Discover Paypal Apple Pay Email Facebook Flickr Google Plus Instagram Kickstarter LinkedIn Medium Pinterest Print Rdio Reddit RSS Spotify StumbleUpon Tumblr Twitter Vimeo Vine YouTube Plus Minus

Cheap Glycerin offers more competitive pricing on DMI - Dimethyl Isosorbide!

www.CheapGlycerin.com now offers:

Dimethyl Isosorbide

CAS No.: 5306-85-4

DMI is a 100% pure, easily formulated solvent,
sustainably derived from renewable
corn sugar. It is used to stabilize, solvate and
deliver active ingredients into the skin for
significantly higher efficacy and performance
attributes over a longer time period. It is globally
available for use in personal care, sun care and
topical pharmaceutical applications in all
quantities.

Features and Benefits:

DMI is a nonionic solvent and remains
stable over most pH ranges found in cosmetics.
It is an outstanding solvent / solubilizer and is
highly miscible with most surfactants, cosolvents,
colorants, and actives including peptides. It helps
maintain formula liquidity by retarding crystal
growth of otherwise insoluble
materials. The solvent polarity is well matched to
the epidermis and boosts the penetration of actives
into the upper layers of the skin for improving
efficacy and value.


In sunless tanners, this has the net effect of
stabilizing DHA and providing uniform coverage for
an even tan. In hair coloring, it can improve the
depth of color and increase color deposition. It has
even been used to reduce the overall irritation of
some actives. DMI is an ideal ingredient for
use in elegant hair, skin and sun care products
especially in anti-acne and self-tanning products.

Application Areas

• Active Delivery Vehicles 

• Topical OTC Pharmaceuticals 

• Sunless Tanning 

• Topical Vitamins 

• Anti-acne lotions 

• Anti-aging Peptide Serums 

• Sunscreens 

• Hair Care, Treatments and Colorants 

• Veterinary Products 

• Oral Care